Rising Stars Festival

RisingStars.jpg2018 Registration deadline: March 10 by midnight (all participants)
Western Slope Preliminaries*: Saturday, April 7, 2018 
*adjudication may include LiveStreaming of the event
Location: Grand Junction, Colorado Mesa University
Location: Durango, Fort Lewis College
Front Range Preliminaries and Finals: April 14, 2018
Location: Lamont School of Music, University of Denver
Chair: Elle Tyler, elle.g.tyler@gmail.com
This student event is open to students of CSMTA member and non-member teachers. Two categories: Competitive Stars & Non-Competitive Stars. Four divisions: Solo Piano, Solo Voice, Solo Instrument & Ensemble.

For complete information and rules check the CSMTA Student Activities Handbook

Level groupings (for both categories, in all divisions):

  • Lower Elementary. Ages 6-8
  • Upper Elementary. Ages 9-11
  • Junior. Ages 12-14 
  • Lower Senior. Ages 15-16  
  • Upper Senior. Ages 17-19 (non-collegiate)

(For Ensemble division, the age of the oldest student in a group determines the level.)

All students perform two pieces/songs from two different periods in both categories, in all divisions.
There will be two rounds in Competitive Stars if there are more than ten contestants in one level.
Winners are invited (not required) to perform at the Winners’ Showcase Concert at the conference in June.

Entry fees:

Solo Competitive: $50 per student  ($75 for students of non-CSMTA members)
Solo Non-Competitive: $35 per student ($52.50 for students of non-CSMTA members))

Ensemble Competitive: $35 per student ($52.50 for students of non-CSMTA members)
Ensemble Non-Competitive: $25 per student ($37.50 for students of non-CSMTA members))

50% discount applies to MusicLink students.

ADDITIONALLY non-CSMTA teachers are charged a flat fee of $50 regardless of the number of students entered.


2017 Rising Stars Festival Results

Lower Elementary  Piano
1st Place: Flora Quan (Jasmine Steadman, teacher)
2nd Place: Sara Basheer (Jasmine Steadman, teacher)
3rd Place: Annabeth Town (Jeannette Howell, teacher)
Honorable Mention: Sophia Yang (Irene Wong-Ashworth, teacher)

Upper Elementary  Piano
1st Place: Jeanna Park (Chris Kim, teacher)
2nd Place: Madison Suh (Jasmine Steadman, teacher)
3rd Place: Evangeline Davenport (Eneida Larti, teacher)

Junior  Piano
1st Place: Sophie Brants (Joyce Li, teacher)
2nd Place: Desi Silverman-Joseph (Joyce Li, teacher)
3rd Place: Sarah Novak (Beverly Holt Guth, teacher)
Honorable Mention: Karmen Grubisič (Andrew Cooperstock, teacher)

Lower Senior Piano
2nd Place: Hannah Yoon (June Haun, teacher)
2nd Place: Leigha Wyche (Beverly Holt Guth, teacher)
3rd Place: Grace Davenport (David Korevaar, teacher)
3rd Place: Will Smart (Joyce Li, teacher)

Upper Senior Piano
1st Place: Oliver Cenedella (David Korevaar, teacher)
2nd Place: Gippeum Kang (Hae Lim, teacher)
3rd Place: Paul Vejraska (Marjorie Zollner, teacher)
Honorable Mention: Danielle Morin (Christelle Menth, teacher)

Upper Elementary  Ensemble
1st Place: Shuya Edmans & Brianna Tang (Margaret Lo, teacher)

Junior  Ensemble
1st Place: Anna Newman & Nathan Newman (MIka Inouye, teacher)

Lower Senior Ensemble
1st Place: Amy Keisling & Whitney Waite (Dee Boatman, teacher)

Upper Senior Ensemble
1st Place: Claire Greydanus & Micah Rydberg (Joyce Li, teacher)

Upper Elementary  Instrumental
1st Place: Kristie Ko (Alexander Raab, teacher)
2nd Place: Ginevra Strasser (Larisa Lewis, teacher)
3rd Place: Alex James (Larisa Lewis, teacher) Honorable Mention: Valerie Xin (Kirk Miller, teacher)

Junior  Instrumental
1st Place: Casey Reed (Odin Rathnam, teacher)
2nd Place: Levy Kaminer (Larisa Lewis, teacher)

Lower Elementary  Voice
Honorable Mention: Ruby Taylor (Barbara Taylor, teacher)

Upper Elementary  Voice
Honorable Mention: Lauren Clawson (Barbara Taylor, teacher)

Junior  Voice
Honorable Mention: Emma Licht (Anita Chapman, teacher)

Lower Senior Voice
1st Place: Meg Brilleslyper (Barbara Taylor, teacher)
2nd Place: Macy Andrus (Barbara Taylor, teacher)
3rd Place: Christina Grunden (Barbara Taylor, teacher) Honorable Mention: Shir Dallal (Sue Brownson, teacher)